PCSS

PCSS

The Parameterized Complexity Summer School

Following the success of the 2009 AGAPE summer school on Corsica and the 2014 summer school in Bedlewo, we are happy to announce a third installment of the Parameterized Complexity summer school.

The 3rd Parameterized Complexity Summer School will be held in Vienna, Austria, from 1 to 3 September 2017 (Friday-Sunday). The school is co-located with ALGO 2017. Information about the venue can be found here.

Apart from providing an introduction to the basics of parameterized complexity the school covers some recent advances and emphasizes applications of parameterized complexity in economics, logic, and Artificial Intelligence. The school is aimed at researchers of all levels in parameterized complexity as well as researchers from other areas who are interested in applying parameterized techniques in their respective domains.

For inquiries please contact pcss2017@ac.tuwien.ac.at.

Organizers

PCSS is organized by:

Program

The program for the school is provided below:

Session Friday Saturday Sunday
9:20-9:30 Opening Remarks
9:30-10:30 Parameterized Complexity Basics
(Dániel Marx)
Kernelization basics (PDF version)
(Bart Jansen)
Representative Sets
(Fahad Panolan)
10:30-10:50 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:50-11:50 Randomization in FPT (PDF version)
(Daniel Lokshtanov)
Advanced kernels
(M. S. Ramanujan)
FPT in Computational Economics
(Meirav Zehavi)
11:50-13:45 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
13:45-14:45 Treewidth I
(Fedor Fomin)
Kernel lower bounds
(Michał Pilipczuk)
FO model checking
(Sebastian Siebertz)
14:45-15:10 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
15:10-16:10 Treewidth II
(Fedor Fomin)
Lossy kernels
(M.S. Ramanujan)
Backdoors for SAT and CSP
(Robert Ganian)
16:10-16:30 Short break Short break Short break
16:30-17:30 ETH and SETH Lower Bounds
(Michał Pilipczuk)
Cuts in Graphs
(Dániel Marx)
Parameterized Complexity of ILP
(Sebastian Ordyniak)

The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 9:30 on Friday, and from 9:00 to 9:30 on Saturday and Sunday. Registration will also be possible during coffee breaks.

Registration

Click here for information on registration.

Venue

The PCSS is held at two different locations.
On Friday, it will be located at the main building of TU Wien (1040 Wien, Karlsplatz 13), in Horsaal 7.
On Saturday and Sunday, it will be located at Freihaus (1040 Wien, Wiedner Hauptstraße 9-10), in Horsaal 5; this is also the ALGO venue.

See the attached map for further details:

PCSS Dinner

Saturday, 2nd September, 19:00
Tickets: This event is not included in the PCSS registration fee.
Location: Salm Braeu, Brewery, Distillery and Restaurant, Rennweg 8, 1030 Wien
Getting there: Within walking distance from the venue.

Did you know that Austria has the highest density of breweries in Europe? Salm Braeu is known to be one of the world´s oldest breweries with machine manufacturing.

Austrian beer manufacturing goes back to the 14th century.

List of Participants

  • Fabian Klute (TU Wien)
  • Eduard Eiben (TU Wien)
  • Neha Lodha (TU Wien)
  • Erman Acar (University of Mannheim)
  • Matthias Bentert (TU Berlin)
  • Pierre Bergé (Lri, Université Paris-Sud)
  • Roy Bodhayan (Masaryk University)
  • Ronald de Haan (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  • Nathanael Fijalkow (Alan Turing Institute of Data Science)
  • Georg Fuchsbauer (École normale supérieure)
  • Daniel Gonçalves (LIRMM-CNRS & Univ. Montpellier)
  • Lucas Isenmann (LIRMM)
  • Davis Issac (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
  • Krzysztof Kiljan (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  • Mikhail Krechetov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Stefan Lendl (TU Graz)
  • William Lochet (I3s)
  • Junjie Luo (Institute of Applied Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science)
  • Andreas Niskanen (University of Helsinki)
  • Joanna Ochremiak (IRIF – Paris 7)
  • Hong Phong Pham (CNRS, LRI, University of Paris South)
  • Valentin Pollet (LIRMM/CNRS/UM)
  • Ueverton Souza (Fluminense Federal University)
  • K. Subramani (West Virginia University)
  • Jocelyn Thiebaut (LIRMM-CNRS)
  • Tomáš Toufar (Charles University, Prague)
  • Spyridon Tzimas (University of Ioannina)
  • Lucy Van Oostveen
  • Peter Zeman (Charles University)
  • Zahra Alibabaei (LAUCTB)
  • Kenneth Antwi (University of Pretoria)
  • Cornelius Brand (Saarland University)
  • Robert Ganian (TU Wien)
  • Emmanuella Gyan-Foriwaa (University of Pretoria)
  • Fares Jalled (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
  • Amir Kafshdar Goharshady (IST Austria)
  • Chethan Kamath (IST Austria)
  • Pankaj Khanchandani (ETH Zurich)
  • Karen Klein (IST Austria)
  • Anastasia Kucherenko (IST Austria)
  • Josef Malík (Czech Technical University in Prague)
  • Alexander Scharinger
  • Yushi Uno (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Julien Baste (LIRMM-CNRS)
  • Amariah Becker (Brown University)
  • Ivan Bliznets (St. Petersburg Department of V.A. Steklov, Institute of Mathematics of The Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Ralph Bottesch (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI))
  • Marin Bougeret (Lirmm, Université Montpellier)
  • Peter Chini (TU Braunschweig)
  • Sabine Cornelsen (Universität Konstanz)
  • Clement Dallard (University of Portsmouth)
  • Huib Donkers (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • Nils Donselaar (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
  • Jan Dreier (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Tomer Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
  • Michael Fellows (University of Bergen)
  • Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen)
  • Kshitij Gajjar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  • Daniel Graf (ETH Zürich)
  • Sascha Gritzbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Kathrin Hanauer (University of Passau)
  • Jacob Holm (University of Copenhagen)
  • Bart Jansen (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • Naonori Kakimura (Keio University)
  • Yasushi Kawase (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Shahbaz Khan (University of Vienna)
  • Sandor Kisfaludi-Bak (TU Eindhoven)
  • Dušan Knop (Charles University)
  • Philipp Kuinke (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Daniel Lokshtanov (University of Bergen)
  • Konstantinos Mampentzidis (Madalgo, Aarhus Universitet)
  • Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Science)
  • Saeed Mehrabi (Carleton University)
  • Jerri Nummenpalo (ETH Zurich)
  • Sebastian Ordyniak (TU Wien)
  • Denis Pankratov (University of Toronto)
  • Fahad Panolan (University of Bergen)
  • Mahmoud Parham (Aalborg University)
  • Astrid Pieterse (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • Michał Pilipczuk (University or Warsaw)
  • Adam Polak (Jagiellonian University)
  • Gleb Polevoy (University of Amsterdam)
  • M.S. Ramanujan (TU Wien)
  • Frances Rosamond (University of Bergen)
  • Marc Roth (Saarland University and Cluster of Excellence (MMCI))
  • Prakash Saivasan (TU Braunschweig)
  • Mário César San Felice (University of São Paulo (USP))
  • Paweł Schmidt (University of Wrocław)
  • Adrian Schmitz (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Nicolas Serrurier
  • Lei Shang (Laboratoire D’informatique)
  • Akiyoshi Shioura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Sebastian Siebertz (University or Warsaw)
  • Krzysztof Sornat (University of Wrocław)
  • Hanna Sumita (National Institute of Informatics)
  • Alexander Svozil (University of Vienna)
  • Stefan Szeider (TU Wien)
  • Marieke van der Wegen (Utrecht University)
  • Tom van der Zanden (Universiteit Utrecht)
  • Franziska Wegner (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT))
  • Jouke Witteveen (ILLC, Universiteit Van Amsterdam)
  • Matthias Wolf (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Norbert Zeh (Dalhousie University)
  • Meirav Zehavi (University of Bergen)