ESA Test of Time Award 2017

Boris V. Cherkassky, Andrew V. Goldberg:
Negative-cycle detection algorithms
Proceedings ESA’96, also in: Mathematical Programming 85:2 (1999) 277-311
PRESENTATION: Tuesday, September 5, 17:35–18:00 (HS1)

ESA Best Paper Award Track A

Marek Cygan, Lukasz Kowalik, Arkadiusz Socala:
Improving TSP tours using dynamic programming over tree decompositions
PRESENTATION: Tuesday, September 5, 17:10–17:35 (HS1)

ESA Best Paper Award Track B

Hisao Tamaki:
Positive-instance driven dynamic programming for treewidth
PRESENTATION: Tuesday, September 5, 16:45–17:10 (HS1)

ESA Best Student Paper Award

Marc Roth:
Counting restricted homomorphisms via Möbius inversion over matroid lattices
PRESENTATION: Tuesday, September 5, 16:20–16:45 (HS1)

EATCS-IPEC Nerode Prize 2017 for outstanding papers in the area of multivariate algorithmics

Fedor V. Fomin, Fabrizio Grandoni, and Dieter Kratsch:
A measure & conquer approach for the analysis of exact algorithms
Journal of the ACM 65 (5): Article 25, 2009.
PRESENTATION AS KEYNOTE TALK: Wednesday, September 6, 9:00–10:00 (HS1)

IPEC Best Paper Award:

Radu Curticapean, Holger Dell, Fedor Fomin, Leslie Ann Goldberg and John Lapinskas:
A fixed-parameter perspective on #BIS
PRESENTATION: Friday, September 8, 11:10–11:35 (HS1)

IPEC Excellent Student Paper Award

Bart M. P. Jansen and Astrid Pieterse:
Optimal data reduction for graph coloring using low-degree polynomials
PRESENTATION: Friday, September 8, 10:45–11:10 (HS1)

The Parameterized Algorithms and Computational Experiments Challenge 2017 (PACE)

Lukas Larisch and Felix Salfelder (Winner Track A1: Exact treewidth decomposition challenge) Keitaro Makii, Hiromu Ohtsuka, Takuto Sato, and Hisao Tamaki (Winner Track A2: Heuristic treewidth decomposition challenge)
Yasuaki Kobayashi and Hisao Tamaki (Winner Track B: Minimum fill-in challenge)
PRESENTATION AT IPEC BUSINESS MEETING: Wednesday, September 6, 18:10–20:00 (HS6)

ATMOS Best Paper Award

Julius Pätzold, Alexander Schiewe, Philine Schiewe and Anita Schöbel:
Look-ahead approaches for integrated planning in public transportation
PRESENTATION: Thursday, September 7, 17:10–17:35 (HS3)

ALGOSENSORS Best Paper Award Algorithms Track

Matthias Bentert, René van Bevern, André Nichterlein, and Rolf Niedermeier
Parameterized algorithms for power-efficient connected symmetric wireless sensor networks
PRESENTATION: Thursday, September 7, 15:30–15:55 (HS6)